Sheffield United height=

Privacy Statement for visitors to this site

Who are we and how you can contact us:

"The Super Draw Lotto" (referred to in this policy as "we", "us", "our") is:

Sheffield United Football Club
Bramall Lane
Sheffield
S2 4SU

The Super Draw Lotto is operated by the Sheffield United Supporters Association and is licensed with the Gambling Commission.

Operating License: 000-005168-N-304881-007
000-005168-R-305678-007
Promoter:M D Rooker


The beneficiary of The Super Draw Lotto is:
Sheffield United Football Club Academy,
Firshill Crescent,
Sheffield,
S4 7D

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), who can be contacted in the following ways should you have any questions about the way your data is handled:

Email: privacy@sufc.co.uk
Mail:Data Protection Officer
Sheffield United Football Club
Bramall Lane
Sheffield
S2 4SU

The data we collect about you:

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data​​​​ - Title, first name, last name, date of birth;
  • Contact data​​​​ - Full address, postcode, email address and telephone number(s).
  • Payment data​​ ​​- Relevant bank payment details.
  • Transaction data​​ - details of lottery transactions, including date and time of your instructions in relation to that transaction. This includes ticket details.


Where we collect your personal data from:

We collect or have collected personal data about you in the following ways:

  • Through your registration to play the Super Draw Lotto;
  • When you talk to us on the phone or at our offices;
  • When you send emails or letters to us;


How we use your personal data

We are only allowed to use personal data about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is. We have set out in the table below: the personal data which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal ground on which we rely when we use the personal data.

In some circumstances we can use your personal data if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, provided that we have told you what that legitimate interest is. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information which, when balanced against your rights, is justifiable. Where we are relying on our legitimate interests, we have set that out clearly in the table shown below.


What we use your  
personal data for
What personal  
data we collect
Our legal grounds  
for processing
Our legitimate  
interests, if applicable  

To register you with
the Super Draw Lotto
 

Identity data
Contact data

Performance of a
contract with you

Not applicable

To take payment
from you for your
Super Draw Lotto entries
 

Identity data
Contact data
Payment data

Performance of a
contract with you

Not applicable

To notify you
if your payment
has been declined
 

Identity data
Contact data

Performance of a
contract with you

Not applicable

To notify you
if you have won
the Super Draw Lotto
 

Identity data
Contact data

Performance of a
contract with you

Not applicable

To publish your details
on the website if you have   
won the Super Draw Lotto   
 

Identity data
Transaction data   

Legitimate Interests   

To notify those
who have won the
lotto by other means   

Who we share your personal data with

In order to provide you with our services and meet our legal obligations, we only share your data with companies and 3rd parties, in the following circumstances:

  • To fulfil the services we have been engaged to perform;
  • To manage and maintain the accuracy of your records;
  • To handle complaints;
  • To meet legal obligations, for example, for the purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations, and statutory audits; and
  • To provide the lotto in the most cost-effective way.

We are regulated by the gambling commision. If you feel you are having issues with gambling, please contact them directly using a self exclusion form to receive further help. We will not share your details and therefore would recommend you visit their privacy policy for further information on how they use your data.


Transferring your personal data outside the EEA

The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal data outside the EEA we have to tell you.

We do not transfer your data outside of the EEA.


How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • The requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • Any statutory or legal obligations;
  • The purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • The lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • The types of personal data we have collected;
  • The amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • Whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

For the data we process this will be for a period of 6 years from when you cease being an active member of The Super Draw Lotto. However, after such time, we will securely delete or destroy your personal data in line with the considerations made above.


Your rights

You have certain rights which are set out in the law relating to your personal data. The most important rights are set out below.

Getting a copy of the information we hold

You can ask us for a copy of the personal data which we hold about you, by writing to the Data Protection Officer (in Section 1). This is known as a data subject access request.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, unless we believe that your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In such circumstances we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request.

We will respond to all legitimate requests within one month.

Telling us if information we hold is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact the Data Protection Officer if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it.

Telling us if you want us to stop using your personal data

You have the right to:

  • Object to our use of your personal data (known as the right to object); or
  • Ask us to delete the personal data (known as the right to erasure); or
  • Request the restriction of processing.

There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights.


Making a complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer (details can be found in section 1).

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. You can find their contact details at ​​www.ico.org.uk
We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Cookies

Visitor Cookies are not used on this site.